Type your paragraph here.

Chelmsford and District Bowling Association

Privacy Notice


 

Chelmsford and District Bowling Association (CDBA) promises to respect the personal information you provide to us. We wouldn’t want to use it in a way that you won’t expect, so our Privacy Notice explains how we protect your privacy and how you can control how we use your personal information.

How we use your personal information

We collect information that is personal data such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and keep them in the association handbook so that members can contact each other to arrange matches.


We only collect the information that we need, or that would be useful to members and the association to function
We do our very best to keep personal information secure, wherever we collect personal data online.
We will never sell your data, and we will never share it with another company or charity for marketing purposes.
We only share data where we are required by law, or with other associations/affiliations when members have entered competitions with them and they need to share the information to other entrants

What personal information we hold about you?

We only ask you to supply information that we need in order to run the association.

We will normally ask you to provide us with:

Your name
Your contact details
How you would like us to contact you

We do this to help ensure that we only contact you (where you have given us permission) with appropriate communications.

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your data with any other charity or company for marketing purposes.

However, there are some situations where we do share your data:

With other associations/organisations if you have entered competitions with them

e.g., Essex County Bowling Association, so that others who have entered the same competitions can contact you to arrange a match.

 Under some circumstances, we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons.

How we keep your personal information up to date

CDBA has a legal obligation under data protection legislation to keep the personal information it collects accurate and up to date. We keep your information accurate as follows:

By giving you the opportunity at any time to contact us to correct or change your information.
By asking you to complete a new contact form each year when we collect your subscription.

 

How we keep your personal information safe

We take our obligations to keep your personal data safe and secure very seriously. Your personal information is strictly controlled on a ‘need to know’ basis.  The master membership list and details are kept by the Secretary.  As mentioned before, contact information is shared with members in the club handbook.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details at the end of this notice – we do not apply a charge for providing you with this information.

If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it.
tell you why we are holding it.
tell you who it could be shared with.
let you have a concise and clear copy of the information.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

What to do if you have a query or complaint

If you want to change the way in which we use your data or if you have a question about how your personal information is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Bill Wright, using any of the methods below:

Email: wbwright7@gmail.com 
Postal address: W Wright 7 Orchard Road Southminster CM0 7DQ

 

If you have a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer as above. If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

October 2018​

​​​​​​​​​​


​​Chelmsford & District Bowling Association