​​​​​​​​​​


​​Chelmsford & District Bowling Association 

Competition Records


Single Handed Championship The Rose Bowl

1958 R.E.Gisby..Chelmsford 1959 B.E.Webb..Lionmede 1960 W.P.Morris..Gt. Baddow 1961 G.P.Thompson..Writtle 1962 K.M.Lewis..Lionmede 1963 W.Brunning..P.M.L. 1964 R.E.Gisby..Chelmsford 1965 R.E.Gisby..Chelmsford 1966 B.E.Webb..Falcon 1967 J.Ebsworth..Falcon 1968 Q.Macmorland..Stock 1969 K.M.Lewis..Lionmede 1970 C.N.English..Chelmsford 1971 R.E.Gisby..Chelmsford 1972 F.Collins..Falcon 1973 L.H.Purdy..Lionmede 1974 J.F.Fagg..Chelmsford 1975 L.H.Purdy..Chelmsford 1976 S.Moore..Falcon 1977 D.G.Weeks..Billericay 1978 D.G.Sawyer..P.M.L. 1979 P.Kyffin..Chelmsford 1980 A.G.Grass..R.H.P. 1981 S.Hull..R.H.P. 1982 G.Robbins..Marconi 1983 J.Bates..Falcon 1984 A.G.Grass..Falcon 1985 A.J.Squire..Maldon 1986 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 1987 C.Emery..Chelmsford 1988 A.Thorpe..Chelmsford 1989 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 1990 A.T.Hart..Stock7Buttsbury 1991 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 1992 D.S.Cable..Burnham 1993 D.G.Weeks..Billericay 1994 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 1995 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 1996 A.J.Squire..Maldon 1997 D.Cooper..Danbury 1998 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 1999 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 2000 D.Cable..Burnham 2001 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 2002 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 2003 R.Mahoney..Chelmsford 2004 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 2005 A.J.Squire..Maldon 2006 D.Cable..Burnham 2007 A Squire. Maldon 2008 A.J.Squire...Maldon 2009 I. Muir...Falcon 2010 T.Everett...Burnham Hillside 2011 A. Squire....Falcon 2012 A Squire. Falcon 2013 A Squire. Falcon 2014 G. Robson Chelmsford 2015 A.J. Squire Maldon 2016 A.J. Squire Maldon 2017 Ian Barker Gt Baddow 2018 A.J. Squire Maldon 2019 AJ Squire Maldon

Single Handed Two Bowl The Alec Stammers Trophy

1986 W.London..Tillingham 1987 A.Platt..Stock & Buttsbury 1988 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 1989 J.H.Stamper..Lionmede 1990 E.North..Southminster 1991 A.J.Squire..Maldon 1992 D.G.Weeks..Billericay 1993 W.S.Granger..Chelmsford 1994 J.Morris..Writtle 1995 D.Cable..Burnham 1996 A.J.Squire..Maldon 1997 A.J.Squire..Maldon 1998 A.J.Squire..Maldon 1999 A.J.Squire..Maldon 2000 A.J.Squire..Maldon 2001 G.Gasson..Maldon 2002 A.J.Squire..Maldon 2003 F.Brownson..Gt Baddow 2004 A.J.Squire..Maldon 2005 A.J.Squire..Maldon 2006 A.J.Squire..Maldon 2007 A Squire..Maldon 2008 I. Muir...Falcon 2009 A. Squire...Maldon 2010 A. Squire...Maldon 2011 A. Squire....Falcon 2012 A. Squire..Falcon 2013 A. Squire.. Falcon 2014 A Squire. Maldon​ 2015 A Squire. Maldon 2016 A.J. Squire Maldon 2017 A. J. Squire Maldon 2018 A. J. Squire Maldon 2019 A.J. Squire Maldon

Champion of Champions Cup

1971 EJH Ball..Lionmede 1972 WP Bell..Stock 1973 G Stowe..Billericay 1974 B Constable..Maldon 1975 C Sach..Maldon 1976 H Thurgood..Seabrooks 1977 FP Dowding..Chelmsford 1978 S Slater..Marconi 1979 RF Green..Chelmsford 1980 BE Webb..Lionmede 1981 G Cook..Billericay 1982 BE Webb..Lionmede 1983 G Stimpson..Lionmede 1984 RF Green..Chelmsford 1985 JM Fell..Writtle 1986 JH Stamper..Lionmede 1987 B Curtis..Stock 1988 BE Webb..Lionmede 1989 JH Stamper..Lionmede 1990 DG Sawyer..PML 1991 GE Cook..Billericay 1992 AF Allen..Stock 1993 DE Cook..Writtle 1994 AJ Squire..Maldon 1995 JH Stamper..Lionmede 1996 P Spooner..Marconi 1997 K Burridge..Southminster 1998 AJ Squire..maldon 1999 AJ Squire..Maldon 2000 S Mahoney..Chelmsford 2001 D Cook..Writtle 2002 JH Stamper..Lionmede 2003 J Harris..Great Baddow 2004 AJ Squire..Maldon 2005 E Barker..Southminster 2006 C Brooks..Southminster 2007 RJ Walker..Chelmsford 2008 A.J.Squire...Maldon 2009 C. Brooks...Southminster 2010 C. Brooks...Southminster 2011 J. Embling...Tillingham 2012 A.Hart.. Stock & Buttsbury 2013 M. Newman.. Gt. Baddow 2014 D. Cable Burnham Hillside 2015 S Moss Falcon 2016 A.J. Squire Maldon 2017 M Newman (Gt Baddow) 2016 A.J. Squire Maldon 2019 A.J.Squire Maldon

The Officers Cup

1963 E Russell..Lionmede 1964 P Howlett..Marconi 1965 KM Lewis..Lionmede 1966 R Bateman..Hoffman 1967 P Purdy..Lionmede 1968 RA Emery..Hoffman 1969 R Kent..Lionmede 1970 KM Lewis..Lionmede 1971 WP Bell..Stock 1972 G Stowe..Billericay 1973 JF Fagg..Chelmsford 1974 R Bateman..RHP 1975 G Stowe..Stock 1976 DG Weeks..Billericay 1977 R Bateman..RHP 1978 R Bateman..RHP 1979 L Null..Billericay 1980 WE Hawkes..Chelmsford 1981 DG Weeks..Billericay 1982 LP Nichol..Falcon 1983 DG Weeks..Billericay 1984 GA Richards..Marconi 1985 DG Weeks..Billericay 1986 AJ Burton..Tillingham 1987 VD Bridges..Southminster 1988 AJ Burton..Tillingham 1989 VD Bridges..Southminster 1990 AJ Burton..Tillingham 1991 AJ Burton..Tillingham 1992 GA Richards..Falcon 1993 GA Richards..Falcon 1994 M Connelly..Tillingham 1995 N Harris..Stock 1996 GA Richards..Falcon 1997 C Haynes..Stock 1998 A Burton..Tillingham 1999 G Richards..Falcon 2000 G Richards..Falcon 2001 A Burton..Tillingham 2002 E Brockman..Lionmede 2003 E Brockman..Lionmede 2004 B Thomas..Falcon 2005 A Wager..RHP 2006 R Hobbs..Billericay 2007 R MacDonald..Burnham 2008 A. Burton...Tillingham 2009 I. Muir...Falcon 2010 I. Muir...Falcon 2011 D. Sheldrake...Danbury 2012 E Barker..Southminster 2013 E. Barker.. Southminster 2014 A. Evans RHP 2015 E. Barker Southminster 2016 E. Barker Southminster 2017 Terry Everett Southminster 2018 C Clarke Writtle 2019 W Pope PML

The Pairs Championship

1963 Chelmsford (E Storry, E Hawkins) 1964 Chelmsford (E Storry, E Hawkins) 1965 Falcon (HD Frost, BE Webb) 1966 Chelmsford (WS Granger, RE Gisby) 1967 Falcon (A Taylor, AC Crowe) 1968 Marconi (R Parker, R Garwood) 1969 Writtle (D Fewings, EJ Gore) 1970 Stock (L Hutton, G Stowe) 1971 Falcon (L Dalton, HC Anderson) 1972 RHP (A Rolfe, W Connell) 1973 Falcon (FC Collins, J Ebsworth) 1974 Stock (J Barnes, WP Bell) 1975 Marconi (R Lucking, L Gurney) 1976 Billericay (W Sharpe, G Stowe) 1977 Stock (B Curtis, M Makings) 1978 RHP (R Bateman, G Knight) 1979 PML (F Baylish, DG Sawyer) 1980 Writtle (G Waskett, AE Parker) 1981 Tillingham (R Smith, A Burton) 1982 Lionmede (JH Stamper, BE Webb) 1983 Falcon (J Bates, G Bates) 1984 Chelmsford (I Barker, WP Bell) 1985 Chelmsford (I Barker, WP Bell) 1986 Billericay (L Beackon, D Heath) 1987 Ongar (G Letchfield, H Wieland) 1988 Writtle (I Smith, EJH Ball) 1989 Chelmsford (P Pates, A Thorpe) 1990 Chelmsford (J Littlefield, M Wallace) 1991 Tillingham (GR Chapman, WD London) 1992 Lionmede (PJ Essam, JH Stamper) 1993 Burnham (AB Shelley, LJ Dunn) 1994 Billericay (J Lowton, F Nicholson) 1995 Chelmsford (R Mahoney, B Savage) 1996 Falcon (J Ridley, J Morgan) 1997 Billericay (G Cook, R Foster) 1998 Great Baddow (P Brett, E Millburn) 1999 Burnham (L Dunn, D Cable) 2000 Lionmede (P Essam, JH Stamper) 2001 Great Baddow (P Brett, J Hams) 2002 Billericay (J Clark, F Nicholson) 2003 Falcon (A Allen, T Everett) 2004 Southminster (D Shipton, K Burridge) 2005 Southminster (E Barker, K Burridge) 2006 Writtle (M Wakeling, D Cook) 2007 RHP (J Black, R Clarke) 2008 Southminster (C. Brooks, K. Burridge) 2009 Southminster ( C. Brooks, K. Burridge) 2010 Southminster (C. Brooks, K. Burridge) 2011 Stock and Buttsbury (R. Pooley, A. Hart) 2012 Stock & Buttsbury (R. Pooley, A. Hart) 2013 Maldon (M. Hartshorn, G Gasson) 2014 Tillingham (A. Burton & A. Wallis) 2015 Burnham Hillside (T. Pedrick & K. Olley) 2016 (B Sims & B Norris) Stock  & Buttsbury 2017 (B Sims & B Norris) Stock  & Buttsbury 2018 (M King & T Perkins) Gt Baddow 2019 (M King & T Perkins) Gt Baddow

The Triples Championship

1960 Falcon A 1961 Maldon 1962 Hoffman 1963 Maldon 1964 Chelmsford 1965 Southminster 1966 Chelmsford 1967 Falcon 1968 Falcon 1969 Lionmede 1970 Falcon 1971 PML 1972 Lionmede 1973 Billericay 1974 Chelmsford (KJ Collins, JF Fagg, LF Saunders) 1975 Falcon (J Jarvis, LP Nicholl, S Glasspool) 1976 RHP (R Chariton, R Bateman, G Knight) 1977 Ingatestone (V Garrett, R Reynolds, W Allen) 1978 Stock (B Curtis, A Mee, M Makings) 1979 Chelmsford (P Pates, K Lewis, RF Green) 1980 RHP (S Hull, R Pearce, J Hannah) 1981 Chelmsford (J Selby, R Jones, D Field) 1982 Marconi (K Tillbrook, V Banes, S Maskell) 1983 Lionmede (B Foster, BE Webb, JH Stamper) 1984 Falcon (A Slocombe, R Harris, D Jax) 1985 Lionmede (B Foster, BE Webb, JH Stamper) 1986 Chelmsford (WS Granger, HE Hawkes, WP Bell) 1987 Ongar (K Cheek, S Young, H Wieland) 1988 Marconi (G Fletcher, R Crick, DV Banes) 1989 Writtle (MT Brickel, PD Woodward, JM Fell) 1990 Billericay (CR Needle, J Clark, RA Foster) 1991 Writtle (RH Dunk, GC Waskett, AE Parker) 1992 Burnham (LH Hyam, EG Pollard, LJ Dunn) 1993 Writtle (MT Brickell, LR Pallant, JM Fell) 1994 Marconi (H Rickwood, D Banes, J Gladwin) 1995 Chelmsford (B Marshall, B Whieley, I Barker) 1996 Chelmsford (T Little, WP Bell, S Slater) 1997 Lionmede (E Brockman, T Smith, JH Stamper) 1998 RHP (AJ Smith, D Hendon, G Bright) 1999 Lionmede (E Brockman, T Smith, JH Stamper) 2000 Lionmede (E Brockman, T Smith, JH Stamper) 2001 Billericay (S Van Dam, B Regan, F Nicholson) 2002 Southminster (H Sheppard, T Robinson, M Henry) 2003 Lionmede (H Wensley, A Cowley, M Morhall) 2004 Maldon (G Young, B Stubbings, T Parker) 2005 Chelmsford (J norford, M Gardiner, T Skingley) 2006 Stock (R Pooley, D Platt, A Hart) 2007 Great Baddow (D Morgan, M Newman, F Tew) 2008 Danbury (D. Sheldrake, C. Flaxman, D. Cooper) 2009 Stock (R.Pooley, D. Platt, A. Hart) 2010 Burnham Hillside (T.Everett, T. Olly, D. Shipton) 2011 Falcon (A.J.Smith, A. Allen, I. Muir) 2012 Stock & Buttsbury (B Pooley, D Platt, A Hart) 2013 Burnham Hillside (M. Clark, T. Everett, K. Olley) 2014 Maldon (M. Hartshorn, R. McKean, G. Gasson) 2015 Great Baddow (T. Perkins M. Smith T. Cant) 2016 Tillingham Alby Evans Winston Potten Roger Thurgood) 2017 Gt Baddow (Martin King Mike Brickle David Taylor) 2018 Gt Baddow (Martin King Mike Brickle David Taylor) 2019 (D Fell G Harrison D Cook) Writtle

The Fours Championship

1968 Falcon 1969 Chelmsford 1970 Falcon 1971 Falcon 1972 Great Baddow 1973 Stock 1974 Chelmsford (G Lodge, E Coultard, WS Granger, B Cable) 1975 Falcon (F Gibney, A Empson, R Griffiths, G Salter) 1976 Ingatestone (V Garrett, R Reynolds, I Bonnington, W Allen) 1977 Billericay (J Layland, A Britton, L Nutt, D Heath) 1978 Falcon (J Gladwin, J Ebsworth, D Parsonson, G Coles) 1979 Stock (B Curtis, G Cuthbertson, A Mee, J Lyon) 1980 Marconi (M Shipp, G Robbins, R Kent, S Slater) 1981 Ingatestone (R Bailey, R reynolds, J Bonnington, W Allen) 1982 Writtle (R Kipps, I Smith, G Waskett, A Parker) 1983 Marconi (M Shipp, G Robbins, R Kent, S Slater) 1984 Chelmsford (C Emery, S Slater, H Hawkes, WP Bell) 1985 Chelmsford (C Emery, S Slater, H Hawkes, WP Bell) 1986 Chelmsford (C Emery, S Slater, H Hawkes, WP Bell) 1987 Writtle (A Stony, M Fell, G Waskett, A Parker) 1988 Writtle (L Whiley, M Fell, G Waskett, A Parker) 1989 Ongar (G Letchfield, GM Saville, TP Little, HC Wieland) 1990 Marconi (RP Taylor, R Keeble, R Stoneham, R Lucking) 1991 Marconi (HJ Rickwood, RE Farrow, RD Sheppard, AG Spooner) 1992 Chelmsford (RT Mahoney, TP Lime, WP Bell, AG Savage) 1993 Stock (RG Buers, AT Hart, BW Curtis, DE Platt) 1994 Lionmede (T Smith, J Fairley, P Essam, JH Stamper) 1995 Great Baddow (J Woodley, L Snelgrove, A Hunt, R Brett) 1996 Writtle (J Morris, G Dunn, M Wakeling, A Parker) 1997 Southminster (K Burridge, T Hales, E Barker, R Bibby) 1998 Burnham (D cable, L Dunn, E Pollard, L Davis) 1999 Writtle (N Gardiner, P Brandis, M wakeling, A Parker) 2000 Southminster (M Henry, T Robinson, N Robinson, H Sheppard) 2001 Chelmsford (G Robson, E Smith, A Skingley, M Gardiner) 2002 Great Baddow (E Ovel, M Newsome, E Taylor, J Harris) 2003 Lionmede (E Brockman, T Smith, A Cowley, JH Stamper) 2004 Writtle (M Wakeling, T Arthur, M Fell, I Smith) 2005 Falcon (A Allen, T Everett, J Ridley, J Stamper) 2006 Falcon (A Allen, T Everett, M King, L Lewis) 2007 Writtle (M Wakeling, T Arthur, M Fell, I Smith) 2008 Writtle (M. Wakeling, T. Arthur, M. Fell, I. Smith) 2009 Falcon (S.Mahoney, K.Tillbrook, B. Mathew, M. Morhall) 2010 Writtle (M. Wakeling, T. Arthur, M. Fell, D. Cook) 2011 Burnham Hillside ( A. Finch, T. Everett, T. Olly, D. Shipton) 2012 Falcon (A Smith, E Brookman, T Anderson, M King) 2013 Burnham Hillside (M. Clark, T. Everett, N. Barnes, T. Olley) 2014 Chelmsford (M. Gardner, G Robson, E. Smith, P. Kyfin) 2015 Southminster (T. Everett K. Burridge E. Barker D. Shipton) 2016 Burnham Hillside (Kevin Olley (sub for Alac campbell) Len Hyam David cable Alex Shelly)  2017

Writtle (Mike Wakeling Dan Fell Graham Harrison Derek Cook) 2018 Gt Baddow (Martin King Mike Brickle M Meager T Perkins) 2019 Southminster (T Robinson E Barker P Sullivan T Everett)


Under 30's Single Handed Championship

1990 Marconi (P Spooner) 1991 Southminster (RC Hawkes) 1992 Chelmsford (K Bartholomew) 1993 Southminster (K Burridge) 1994 Marconi (P Spooner) 1995 Chelmsford (K Bartholomew) (Discontinued after 1995 and changed to unbadged single competition)

Unbadged Single Handed Competition

1997 R. Young (Stock) 1998 C Brooks (Southminster) 1999 C Flexman (Danbury) 2000 A White (RHP) 2001 R Clarke (Marconi) 2002 M Newman (Marconi) 2003 A Lee (PML) 2004 T Wallis (Tillingham) 2005 F Heath ( PML) 2006 B Rooney (Hutton Poplars) 2007 J Weatherley (Falcon) 2008 C. Pragnall (Great Baddow) 2009 A. Smith (Falcon) 2010 M. Meager ( Great Baddow) 2011 T. Anderson (Falcon) 2012 P Mitchell (Gt Baddow) 2013 G. Harrison (Writtle) 2014 S. Dunn (Falcon) 2015 B. Simms (Stock) 2016 D Fell (Writtle)  2017 S Chandler (Stock) 2018 I Hennessey (SWF) 2019 R Guppy (Stock)

Invitation Triples Tournament (winners and runners up)

1985 Marconi, Woolwich and District BA 1986 Ingatestone/Great Baddow, Writtle 1987 Marconi, Brentwood League 1988 Falcon, not known 1989 Writtle, PML 1990 Falcon, C&D Vice Presidents 1991 Brentwood League, Falcon 1992 Falcon, PML 1993 Marconi, Southminster 1994 Hutton Poplars, Dartford and District 1995 Falcon, Chelmsford 1996 Tillingham, Chelmsford 1997 Brentwood League, Ingatestone 1998 Ingatestone, Burnham 1999 RHP, Southminster 2000 Lionmede, Southminster 2001 Woolwich and District, RHP 2002 PML, Cambridge and County League 2003 Not Played 2004 Southminster, Marconi 2005 Dengie 100, Southminster 2006 The President's Team, Brentwood and District 2007 Not Played 2008 Falcon Indoor, Billericay 2009 Falcon 2010 Falcon

Ladies Pairs (Ladies Rose Bowl)

2015 J Campbell & V Hyam (Burnham Hillside) 2016 J Campbell & V Hyam (Burnham Hillside) 2017 Helen Smith & Wendy Bucking (Gt Baddow) 2018 P Burton & A Smit (Tillingham) E Wilson & R Fabbri (Stock)


Mixed Pairs 


2017 Martin King & Alison Smart (Gt Baddow) 2018 L Hyam & D Hood (Burnham) 2019 L Hyam & D Hood (Burnham)