​​​​​​​​​​


​​​Chelmsford & District Bowling Association 

Champion of Champions Finalists Andy Squire, Maldon B.C. and Mike Newman, Great Baddow B.C. 

Unbadged Finalists Ian Buntain, Chelmsford B.C. and G.Williams, South Woodham Ferrers B.C.

 FINALS DAY 2023 WAS HOSTED BY STOCK & BUTTSBURY BOWLS CLUB ON

SUNDAY THE 10th OF SEPTEMBER. PHOTOS COURTESY OF PETER GAYWOOD


Champion of Champions Winner Andy Squire, Maldon B.C.

Fours Finalists Dan Fell, Graham Harrison, Derek Cook and Phil Davies,Writtle B.C and Mike Brickell, Martin King, Tony Perkins and Mick Meager, Great Baddow B.C..

Officers Cup Finalists Brian Hyland, Billericay B.C. and Ben Parks, Chelmsford B.C.

Two Wood Runner up Dave Torrice, Chelmsford B.C.

Ladies Pairs Finalists Gillian Gurney and Jane Gray, RHP B.C. and Rita Fabbri and Liz Wilson, Stock and Buttsbury B.C.

All Trophies were presented to the winners by Association President Mr Sid Slater.

Congratulations to all those that reached the Finals and took part on the day.

Singles Finalists Mike Newman, Great Baddow B.C. and Roy Etheridge, Writtle B.C.

Mixed Pairs Finalists Martin King and Alison Smart, Great Baddow B.C. and Jodie Waumsley and Ray Kempen, Southminster B.C.

Unbadged Winner Ian Buntain, Chelmsford B.C.

Two Wood Winner Paul Gladwell, Falcon B.C.

Triples Winners Derek Cook, Graham Harrison and Dan Fell, Writtle B.C.

Singles Winner Roy Etheridge, Writtle B.C.

Fours Winners Mike Brickell, Martin King, Tony Perkins and Mick Meager,

Great Baddow B.C..

Ladies Pairs Winners Rita Fabbri and Liz Wilson, Stock and Buttsbury B.C.

Officers Cup Winner Brian Hyland, Billericay B.C. 

Mens Pairs Winners Martin King and Tony Perkins, Great Baddow B.C

Mens Pairs Finalists Tony Ashton and Mick Meager and Martin King and Tony Perkins, all from Great Baddow B.C

Mixed Pairs Winners Jodie Waumsley and Ray Kempen, Southminster B.C.

Triples Finalists Ben Parks, Barry Colbourne and Graham Robson, Chelmsford B.C and Derek Cook, Graham Harrison and Dan Fell, Writtle B.C.